PRIVACY STATEMENT

We at Childfam-Possibilities Psychosocial Services Co. (CPPS) value your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with Data Privacy Act of 2012. We give this notice to inform you of the ways in which we collect, use, store, share and process your personal data and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.


As the personal information controller under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, CPPS gives this notice to inform you of what personal information we collect and how your information will be processed and shared.


I.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
The personal data we may collect from you or from your authorized representative/ legal guardian basic personal information necessary in facilitating delivery of mental health services and programs. This includes, but is not limited to:


(a)    Your name, date of birth, natal sex.
(b)    Contact Details such as Residential Address, telephone or landline number, mobile phone number, and email address.
(a.)    Employment details such as your job position and affiliated company.
(b.)    Socio-Developmental History
(c.)    Emergency Contact Persons (ECPs) and their Contact Information
(d.)    Payment details such as your bank, credit card number, and mode of payment.
(e.)    Health or Medical Information such as your medical/psychiatric history and medical/psychological reports.
(f.)     Other personal data that you deem to helpful for your mental health professional to have a better understanding of your concerns.

II.  MEANS TO COLLECT
The personal information are collected by means of the following, but not limited to:
(a.)    Personally giving us your personal information in the context of confidential individual and group mental health sessions.
(b.)    Supplying us your personal data through your duly authorized representative or legal guardians in the case of minors and adults with legal impairment to provide consent.
(c.)    Supplying us your personal data through a third party that you gave consent to disclose.
(d.)    Supplying us information when you contact us (through Email, social media, or telephone), visit our sites or clinic branches, or view our online website.

III.  USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As your mental health services provider, we are permitted by law to make certain uses and disclosures of your personal data without your specific/written authorization. Your personal data shall be used and disclosed for the following, but not limited to:


(a.)    APPOINTMENTS, REMINDERS, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES INFORMATION. We may use your contact details for the purposes of notifying you of your appointment, as well as facilitating internal referrals to our consultant psychologists, psychiatrists and life coaches.
(b.)     FACILITATING PAYMENT OF SERVICE FEES. We may use your personal data to perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities. 
(c.)    SUPERVISION. Your personal data may be shared clinical supervisors for the purpose of maintaining quality of client care.
(d.)     KEEPING OF RECORDS. We will keep records of your sessions/consultations as in keeping with best practices of the profession. Access to these records is limited to your attending consultant and the clinic’s administrators trained in safe keeping and handling of said records.
(e.)    OPERATION. We may use and disclose your personal data in conducting our clinic operations. Operational activities include review of accuracy and completeness. In cancellations of transaction, personal data will be used for verification. If ownership of our organization should change, your personal data may be disclosed to the new entity.
(f.)    PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE. We may disclose your personal data to your duly authorized personal representative. For example, the parent or legal guardian of a minor is considered as personal representative.
(g.)    DUTY TO WARN. In compliance to the Philippine Mental Health Act (RA 11026), the Psychology Law of (RA 10029), and Ethical Guidelines for the mental health profession, your attending mental health professional, we have a duty to warn family members/loved ones, authorities, and potential victims if clients present with direct risk of harm to self or harm to others. Similarly, mental health professionals have a duty to inform authorities of any minors or vulnerable adult at risk of, or victimized by physical, sexual, verbal, and emotional abuse.
(h.)    PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY. We may disclose your personal data to public health officials to carry out public health advisories, activities, and investigations or to our government agencies for health oversight activities and investigations such as preventing or controlling infections and diseases.
(i.)    LEGAL ACTIONS or LAW ENFORCEMENT. We may disclose your personal data when required by the law and/or government authorities, such as during legal proceedings such as receipt of a subpoena from the court of law. This disclosure will be limited on a need-to-know.
(j.)    OTHER ACTIVITIES. To perform other activities consistent with this Notice.


We do not sell your personal data to marketing companies outside of our organization. We also will not contact you to advertise our services unless with your explicit permission.


We generally process your personal data only for those purposes that we have transmitted or communicated with you. If we use it for other (closely related) purposes, additional data protection measures will be implemented, if required by law.


IV.  YOUR RIGHTS
We recognize and take seriously our responsibility to protect the personal data you entrust to us from loss, misuse or unauthorized access.  The following is a summary of your rights regarding your personal data:
(a.)    Right to access your personal data with us
(b.)    Right to request restriction of access
(c.)    Right to limit and prevent disclosure
(d.)    Right to amend or update personal data
(e.)    Right to authorize other uses
(f.)    Right to receive notice of privacy breaches
(g.)    Right to request destruction of personal data

V.  MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you would like to correct, update, delete, or request access to the personal information that you have provided to us, you may contact our Data Protection Officer.


We encourage you to keep your personal settings and personal data complete and current.


VI.  STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
The information we collect may be stored and processed in clinic located in Quezon City.  Information is also stored in the cloud through third party cloud storage with standard encryption and data security.

VII.  RETENTION PERIOD
We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We retain the personal data we collect only if we need it to support justifiable business requirements or when our lawful purposes for using the information are still relevant. When we no longer require personal data we will securely delete and/or archive the information.

VIII.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
Our products and services are dynamic and the form and nature of the services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to change or add to this privacy notice from time to time and will post any material revisions on our websites.


We will post a prominent notice on our privacy notice page to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy notice, and will indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to check back often to review the latest version.
The new privacy notice will be effective upon posting. If you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences. By continuing to access or make use of our services after the changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy notice.

IX.  CONTACT US
If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you can contact us by using our websites www.childfampossibilities.com and www.cpps.work or send an email to our Data Protection Officer listed below. Please include your contact information and a detailed description of your request or privacy concern.


Data Protection Officer: Aira Ranae Diaz, RPm
Email: aia@childfampossibilities.com